What does it mean when land is contaminated?
[…] If there is a source on site but no pathway or receptor then there is no pollution linkage.
How long does contaminated land last?
Based on a number of sites that have been investigated throughout the country, time scales have varied from approximately one to five years, with some sites being investigated over longer periods before a decision is reached on whether or not it requires remediation (clean up).
Under what circumstances can an owner of polluted property be held liable under CERCLA?
Scope of Liability Under 42 U.S. Code § 9606, CERCLA allows for enforcement “when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.”
Should I buy a house with contaminated land?
For most buyers this might scare them off from buying the property all together, however just because it is flagged that your property has been potentially built on contaminated land, doesn’t always mean it was.
What is potentially contaminated land?